The standard molar heat of fusion of ice is 6020 J/mol. Calculate q, w, and ∆E for

melting 1.00 mol of ice at 0◦C and 1.00 atm pressure.

1 answer

The standard molar heat of fusion of ice is
6020 J/mol. Calculate q, w, and ∆E for
melting 1.00 mol of ice at 0◦C and 1.00 atm
pressure.
1. q = 6020 J/mol, w = −6020 J/mol,
and ∆E = 0
2. q = 6020 J/mol, w = 0,
and ∆E = 6020 J/mol
3. q = −6020 J/mol, w = 0,
and ∆E = −6020 J/mol
4. q = −6020 J/mol, w = 6020 J/mol,
and ∆E = 0
5. q = 6020 J/mol, w = 6020 J/mol,