The speed of the current is 4kph. A boat travels 6km upstream in the same time it takes to travel 10km downstream. What is the spees of the boat in still water?

1 answer

distance=(current+boat)*time

Upstream:
6km=(B-4)t
Downstream
10km=(b+4)t

the times are identical, so

6/(B-4)=10/(B+4) or

6(B+4)=10(B-4)
solve for B..
4B=16
B=4km/hr