The roadrunner leaves Pittsburgh at 7:15 in the morning at 10mph. He is headed toward Cleveland which is 131 miles away. If the coyote leaves 15 minutes later, what speed will he have to travel to get there at the same time as the road runner?

2 answers

They go the same distance.

roadrunner: d=r*t
131=10*t or t= 13.1hrs
coyote:
d=rt
131=r(13.1-.25hrs)
r= 131/(12.85)
Thank you