The reaction 2H2S(g)⇌2H2(g)+S2(g) Kc=1.67×10−7 at 800∘C is carried out with the following initial concentrations: [H2S] = 0.300 M , [H2] =0.300 M , and [S2] = 0.00 M. Find the equilibrium concentration of [S2].

1 answer

.........2H2S(g)⇌2H2(g)+S2(g)
I.......0.300...0.300....0
C........-2x......+2x...+x
E......0.3-2x......2x....x

Substitute the E line into Kc expression and solve for x = (S2)