The radius of Earth is 6.37 103 km.
Find the speed, in km/h, resulting from the rotation of Earth, of a person standing on the equator.
v=2(pi)(r)/T
v=2(pi)(6.37e3)/24
v=1.67e3 km/h
how would you convert this to m/s. it does not seem to be working for me and I cannot find my error.
Go to www.google.com and type in 1670 kilometers per hour to meters per second and hit the enter button. Google will make the conversion for you. Then you will have something to work with to help find your error.