The question asks "What is the distance the lower spring is extended from its unstretched length?"
what I have done is tried the equation of x=m(g-a)/k where the total mass equals 18.6 and k = 338N/m and a= 3.6 and v=-2.9, I got .34m which then converts to 34cm, but that was wrong, does anyone know how else I could approach this?