Confidence interval using proportions:
CI95 = p + or - (1.96)(√pq/n)
...where + or - 1.96 represents 95% confidence using a z-table.
Note: p = 55/450 (convert to a decimal); q = 1 - p; and n = 450 (sample size).
I'll let you take it from here.
The proportion of students in private schools is around 11%. A random sample of 450 students from a wide geographic area indicated that 55 attended private schools. Estimate the true proportion of students attending private schools with 95% confidence. How does it estimate compare to 11%????
Show work!!!! Thanks
1 answer