The pressure of water on the ground floor is 40,000 Pascal, and at the first floor is 10,000 pascal. Find the height of the first floor.

4 answers

P1-P2=30000=height×density×acceleration due to gravity.
i.e, 30000=h×1000×10
30000=h×10000
So,h=30000÷10000
h=3metre
Why we have subtracted 10000 from 40000
Because there is change in height...
P=40000-10000
.... therefore.. P= hdg
So,30000=h*1000*10
Thus.....h =30000/10000
Therefore h= 3 m