To find the cost per serving, we can set up a proportion. Let's say the cost per serving is $x.
We can set up the proportion:
3 servings / $18 = 10 servings / $60
To solve for x, we can cross-multiply:
3 * $60 = 10 * $18
$180 = $180
Therefore, the cost per serving is $6.
The Kims are hosting a catered dinner. The cost for 3 servings is $18. The cost for 10 servings is $60. What is the cost per serving?(1 point)
$
per serving
1 answer