The kepler mission has recently discovered a number of rocky planets around the stars.Suppose one of these planets has a mass of 7.66 x 10^24 kg and radius of 6743 km.What is the acceleration due to gravity(that is gravitational field) on the surface of the exoplanet?

2 answers

g = F/m = G M/r^2
where
G = 6.67*10^-11
M = 7.66*10^24
r = 6.74*10^6
11.2 m/s^2
as compared to 9.81 on earth
Similar Questions
  1. What is the main idea of this text?a. The Kepler space telescope was on a mission to find Earthlike exoplanets but its mission
    1. answers icon 1 answer
  2. Which accurately describes a scientific discovery of Johannes Kepler?Kepler circumnavigated the globe and mapped much of South
    1. answers icon 2 answers
    1. answers icon 1 answer
  3. How does the author describe Kepler-16b?as a rocky planet that orbits two stars as a moon that crosses the path of several stars
    1. answers icon 1 answer
more similar questions