The ionization energies of a given atom are IE1 = 5.139 kJ/mol, IE2 = 47.286 kJ/mol.,IE3 = 71.64 kJ/mol. Predict the valence electron configuration for the atom, and explain your reasoning.
1 answer
The jump from IE1 to IE2 of approximately 10 times makes me think the M^+ is the likely valence.