The initial state consists of a closed system containing one mole of water (liquid) at 85°C and 1 atmosphere pressure. The immediate surroundings are also at 85°C and 1 atmosphere pressure.

The change in state is described as this one mole of liquid forming vapor at 85°C, as shown by the following reaction at 1 atmosphere pressure.

1 mole, H2O, liquid, 85°C ---> 1 mole, H2O, vapor, 85°C

a) Calculate the Enthalpy change for the system at 85°C.
b) Calculate the Entropy change for this system at 85°C.
c) Assuming that the surroundings behave as a constant temperature reservoir,
calculate the Enthalpy change for the surroundings
d) Assuming that the surroundings behave as a constant temperature reservoir,
calculate the Entropy change for the surroundings
e) Calculate the Entropy change for the universe.

Given the following:
Cp (liquid) = 75.33 J/mole K,
Cp (vapor) = 37.47 J/mole K,
∆H vaporization (100°C) = 40790 J/mole