H(finalTime)=0=39.2t -4.9t2 + 58.8
solve that quadratic.
The height of a ball thrown up with a velocity of 39.2 m/s is given as a function of time(measured in seconds) by the equation H(t) = 39.2t -4.9t2 + 58.8. How much time will the ball take to fall to the ground? (9.29 s)
pls explain how to solve the answer
1 answer