The rate of change of the total cost with respect to the number of hours worked can be found by taking the derivative of the cost function with respect to x.
Given y = 50 + 35(x-1), taking the derivative with respect to x:
dy/dx = 35
Therefore, the rate of change of the total cost with respect to the number of hours worked is 35. This means that for each additional hour worked, the total cost will increase by $35.
The function y = 50 + 35(x-1) can be used to determine the total cost a plumber charges for x hours of work. What is the rate of change of the total cost with respect to the number of hours worked?
1 answer