the escalator that leads down into a subway station has a length of 30.0m and a speed of 1.8 m/s relative to the ground. student is coming out of subway by running up the wrong direction on escalator. local record time for this is 11s. relative to escalator, what speed must the student exceed in order to beat the record?

6 answers

(speed-1.8)time=distance
solve for speed.
is this correct?:

speed(time)=distance

speed=dist/time
Of course not. I gave you the answer above.
speed-1.8 = distance/time
that not the answer i have in my book. the answer i have is 4.5m/s.
You need to get a basic math tutor immediately, or drop physics. The language of physics is math, and you are operating at an algebra I level, at best. You will not succeed.

speed-1.8=30/11
speed= 30/11 + 1.8= 4.5m/s

Physics comprehension will demand much higher levels of math skills than this.

Good luck.
Hi , I know how you did all the mathematically calculations but I was just wondering how u came up with the eqauation that you did.