The equation h(t)=−9.8t2+100

represents the relationship of the height, in meters, over time, in seconds, of an object dropped from the height of 100 meters. What is the height of the object 2.5 seconds after it was dropped?(1 point)
Responses

38.75 meters
38.75 meters

100 meters
100 meters

138.75 meters
138.75 meters

3.19 meters

1 answer

To find the height of the object 2.5 seconds after it was dropped, you can substitute \( t = 2.5 \) into the equation \( h(t) = -9.8t^2 + 100 \).

Calculating:

\[ h(2.5) = -9.8(2.5)^2 + 100 \] \[ h(2.5) = -9.8(6.25) + 100 \] \[ h(2.5) = -61.25 + 100 \] \[ h(2.5) = 38.75 \]

So, the height of the object 2.5 seconds after it was dropped is 38.75 meters.

Similar Questions
  1. The equation h(t)=−9.8t2+100represents the relationship of the height, in meters, over time, in seconds, of an object dropped
    1. answers icon 1 answer
    1. answers icon 1 answer
    1. answers icon 1 answer
  2. Select all the correct answers.Eddie is practicing wind sprints during his summer break. He’s able to run 72 meters in 12
    1. answers icon 1 answer
more similar questions