With zero resistive force, the acceleration would be
a = F/M = 2.848 m/s^2
Since it is only accelerating at 2.60 m/s^2, the resistive force is:
F - Fbackward = M a
Fbackward = F - M a
= 3560 - 2.60 M
Fbackward = 310 N
The engine of a 1250 kg car provides a forward directed force of 3,560 N. If the car accelerates at a rate of 2.60 m/s2, what is the total resistive force (wind resistance, friction, etc.) acting on the car?
1 answer