n1 = 2; n1^2 = 4
n2 = 3; n2^2 = 9
E = 2.179E-18(1/4-1/9)
Solve for E, then E = hf and solve for f.
The energy (in joules) of an electron energy level in the Bohr atom is given by the expression: En = -2.179E-18/n2 J where n is the quantum number that specifies the energy level. What is the frequency in Hz of the radiation emitted when an electron falls from level n = 3 to level n = 2?
1 answer