The diameter of Sheree's bicycle wheel is 0.705 m. Caculate how many turns the bicycle wheel will make if she rides the bicycle 1 km.

So far I've found out that the circumference of the wheel is
C=πd
=3.14(0.705)
=2.2137 m

3 answers

so, how many turns required for 1000m?

1000m * 1turn/2.2137m = ? turn
1 km = 1,000 m

1/2.2137 = x/1000

2.2137x = 1000

x = ?
451.7 times