1 atm = pressure at surface = 101325 Pascals or Newtons/meter^2
p = pressure at surface + density*g * depth
so 3 atm at 2 atm below surface
= 202650 Pascals
= 1240 * 9.81 * depth
so
depth = 16.7 meters
The density of the dead sea is 1240kg/m^-3. Calculate the depth at which the pressure would be 3 atm
1 answer