P= R - C = 13x - (1.75x + 2900)
P= 13x - 1.75x - 2900
P= 11.25x - 2900
The cost to produce one compact disc is $1.75 plus a one-time fixed cost of $2900. The revenue received from selling one compact disc is $13.
(a) Write a formula that gives the cost C of producing x compact discs. Be sure to include the fixed cost.
C = 1.75x + 2900 (Simplify your answer.)
(b) Write a formula that gives the revenue R from selling x compact discs.
R= boxed 13x (Simplify your answer.)
(c) Profit equals revenue minus cost. Write a formula that calculates the profit P from selling x compact discs.
P= __ (Simplify your answer.)
1 answer