let r be the rate of increase
8(1) = 6(1+r)
8 = 6 + 6r
6r = 2
r = 1/3 or 33 1/3%
purchase price = 90/150 = .6 per egg
selling price = 85/100 = .85 per egg
percentage gain = .25/.6 = .41666... or 41 2/3%
The cost price of 8 books is equal to the selling price of 6 books. Find the gain or loss per cent.
Ashis purchases eggs at the rate of Rs 90 for 150 eggs and sells them at Rs 85 per hundred. Find his gain or loss per cent.
Pls pls help***
3 answers
Mam, I have a question where is .25 come from in 2nd question?
No