The area of a rectangle is 45.6 cm2 and the breadth is 5 cm. What is the length of the rectangle?

1 answer

To find the length of the rectangle, we can use the formula for the area of a rectangle, which is length multiplied by breadth.

Given:
Area = 45.6 cm^2
Breadth = 5 cm

Let length = L

Using the formula for the area, we can write the equation:

Length * Breadth = Area

L * 5 = 45.6

Dividing both sides of the equation by 5, we have:

L = 45.6 / 5

L = 9.12

Therefore, the length of the rectangle is 9.12 cm.