Suppose that water waves coming into a dock have a velocity of 1.0 m/s and a wavelength of 2.2 m. With what frequency do these waves meet the dock?

1 answer

distance = rate * time

2.2 = 1.0 * Period
so period = 2.2
frequency = 1/ period = 1/2.2