Suppose, in the figure below, a 0.90-m rod experiences a 1.2-T magnetic field and the hand keeps it moving to the right at a constant speed of 3.5 m/s. If the current in the circuit is 0.040 A, what is the average power being delivered to the circuit by the hand?

1 answer

There is no "figure below".

Average power is the force on the bar multiplied by the velocity.

The force on the bar is B*I*L
L = 0.90 m
B = 1.2 Tesla
I = 0.040 A