#1
a ={v(f)^2 – v(i)^2}/2•s = - v(i)^2}/2•s = 30^2/2•0.14=3.21•10^3 m/s^2
F = m•a =0.14•3.21•10^3 =450 N
#2
T=F= m•a = 1180•1.2 =1416 N
Question #1 A 0.140kg- baseball traveling 30.0m/s strikes the catcher's mitt, which, in bringing the ball to rest, recoils backward 14.0cm .
What was the magnitude of the average force applied by the ball on the glove?
question #2
How much tension must a rope withstand if it is used to accelerate a 1180kg car horizontally along a frictionless surface at 1.20m/s^2 ?
2 answers
here 10 years later SHEEEEEESH