n = 1026
za/2 = 1.645
phat = .659
qhat = 1-phat
qhat = 1-.659 = .341
Error = z/2* sqrt( phat *qhat/n)
E = 1.645 * sqrt(.659 * .341/1026))
E = 0.0243
Phat -E <p< phat + E
(.659-.0243, .659+ .0243)
(.6347, .6833) or ( 63.5% , 68.3%)
The 90% confidence interval is : (63.5%, 68.3%)
Politicians are interested in knowing the opinions of their constituents on important issues. One administrative assistant to a senator claims that more than 63% of adult women favor stricter gun laws. A recent telephone survey of 1026 adult women by IBR Polls found that 65.9% of adult women favored stricter gun laws.
The 90% confidence interval is: ( % , %)
Enter each number as a percent rounded to tenths of a percent.
I got 63.5 to 68.3. Is my answer correct?
2 answers
Is the p-value 0.4995?