T2 = 3180 K
q = 0 J
w = 37034.29 J
dU = 37034.29 J
dH = 59860.8 J
One mole of an ideal monatomic gas at 300 K and 1 atm is compressed
adiabatically by application of a constant external pressure of 25 atm until mechanical equiliibrium
is achieved. Calculate the final temperature of the gas, as well as q, w, deltaU and deltaH
for this process.
1 answer