Nadine dives with a senior swim club. In a dive off a 10m platform she reaches a maximum height of 10.5m after. 35s. How long does it take her to reach he water?

1 answer

v(t) = v - 9.8t
v(0.35) = 0, so initial v = 3.43

Her height

y = 10 + 3.43t - 4.9t^2
So, solve for t when y=0