Methane burns in oxygen. the equation below represents this reaction

CH^4 + 2O^2 -> CO^2 + 2H^2O

O=O bond = 500 k/J
C=O bond = 800 k/j
H-O bond = 460 k/J

1) Calculate the bond energy in 1 mol of carbon dioxide?
2) Calculate the bond energy in 2 mol of H2O?

1 answer

B.E. CO2 = 2*C=O = O=C=O = 2*800 kJ/mol = ?
B.E. 2*H2O = 4*OH = 4*460 kJ/mol = ?
Similar Questions
  1. 8th Grade Science Practice Milestones Test13 of 4113 of 41 Items 59:42 / 01:20:00 Question POSSIBLE POINTS: 2.17 Directions:
    1. answers icon 1 answer
  2. Methane, CH4, burns in oxygen gas to form water and carbon dioxide.What is the correct balanced chemical equation for this
    1. answers icon 1 answer
  3. Hi!Thanks for checking my question out! ____ 1. Methane, CH4, burns in oxygen gas to form water and carbon dioxide. What is the
    1. answers icon 3 answers
    1. answers icon 3 answers
more similar questions