Marginal Cost = 30sqroot(x+4) with fixed costs of $1000.

Marginal Revenue = 900.

find profit or loss from production and sale of 5 units.
how many units will result in a max profit?
what is the max profit?

Can someone please help. Trying to review for my final and really stuck!

Nuts to the problem. How can marginal cost have fixed costs?

Secondly, fixed costs should be when x=0. The marginal cost with x=0 is 60. This is an odd problem.