First, calculate the surface area of the box to determine how much wrapping paper Jerry will need.
Surface Area = 2lw + 2lh + 2wh
Surface Area = 2(17)(10) + 2(17)(4) + 2(10)(4)
Surface Area = 340 + 136 + 80
Surface Area = 556 cm²
Therefore, Jerry will need 556 cm² of wrapping paper to wrap the present.
Jerry wants to wrap a present in a box for his mother. The box measures 10 cm wide, 4 cm high, and 17 cm long. How much wrapping paper will Jerry need to wrap the present?
(1 point)
surface area = cm?
heightt 4cm
lengnth 17cm
widthh 10cm
1 answer