Ask a New Question
Search
Jane has two pieces of ribbon.One piece is 10cm longer than the other.the total of the two pieces is 40cm.how long is the shorter piece?
1 answer
x + x + 10 = 40
2x = 30
x = 15
Ask a New Question
or
answer this question
.
Similar Questions
A piece of ribbon is 16.32 m long. Mrs Li cuts off 40 cm of ribbon to make a bow. She then cuts the remaining ribbon into two
1 answer
A 26 inch ribbon is cut into three pieces. One piece is 12 inches. The remaining two pieces must have one piece two inches
3 answers
a 132 inch lenght of ribbon is to be cut into 3 pieces the longest piece is to be 39 inches longer than the shortest piece and
1 answer
A 36 foot long ribbon is cut into 3 pieces the first piece of the ribbon is half as long he second piece of ribbon the third
1 answer
more similar questions