In the process of being thrown, a 0.500 kg ball travels at a speed of 10.0m/s over a distance of 0.75m. What is the force that was exerted on the ball?

2 answers

Work is the change in kinetic energy:
W = KE = 0.5M*V^2 = 0.5*0.5*10^2 = ___ Joules.
F*d = 25
F*0.75 = 25
F = 33.3 N.