In a relay race the second runner does not start from rest. it covers 100 m in 10 sec, finishing with maximum velocity of 12 m/sec, assuming the constant acceleration, determine his initial velocity. ??

1 answer

v = Vo + at
s = Vo*t + 1/2 at^2

12 = Vo + 10a
a = (12-Vo)/10

100 = Vo*10 + (12-Vo)/20 * 100
100 = 10Vo + 5(12-Vo)
100 = 5Vo + 60
Vo = 8