P = I^2 R = 10I^2
dP/dI = 2I
so plug in your numbers
In a circuit with resistance 10 ohms, power 𝑃 (measured in watts) is equal to 10𝐼2 , where 𝐼 is the current measured in amperes. When 𝐼=6 amperes, what is the rate of change of 𝑃 with respect to 𝐼 ?
1 answer