Imagine a house with two bathrooms/showers: one downstairs, the other upstairs. The volume flow rate of the shower head downstairs (2 meters above the ground level) is 4*10-4 m3/s. The cross sectional area of the shower head is 30 mm2. What is the volume flow rate of an identical shower head installed in the bathroom upstairs (5 meters above the ground level) under identical conditions?

Density of water: 1000 kg/m3

Atmospheric pressure=101300 Pa g=9.8 m/s2 1 Liter = 1000 cm3