I have used this.
density x 9.8 x height(m) = 101.325 kPa
So if height is 6 ft (1829 mm) density is about 5.6 or so. Check that out.
Here is a good site.
http://hyperphysics.phy-astr.gsu.edu/hbase/pflu.html'\
But don't stop there. Click on the manometer link at the bottom and on pressure calculation link and this site will do all of the calculating for you.
If you wanted to make a barometer that had a column of liquid about 6ft tall what would the density of the liquid have to be? 1meter=3.28ft 1in=2.54cm Density Hg=13.6g/ml 1atm=760torr
1 answer