pH = -log[H+]
pOH = -log[OH-]
and pH = pOH = 14
pOH = -log(0.01) = 2
2 + pH = 14; pH = 12
If you made up a solution of NaOH by adding 0.010 mole of solid NaOH to 1.0 liter of distilled water, what would be the pH of the solution?
2 answers
pH = the negative of the exponent of concentration
pH = the H+ concentration
pH = the H+ concentration