Let the habitat radius be R and the person's height be H.
Assume that the "gravity" is established by rotating a cylindrical or wheel shaped space station, with radius R. The actual value of g will be deterimned by the rotation rate, w.
g = R w^2.
g(head)/g(feet) = 1.01
= R(head)/R(feet)
= (R + H)/R = 1 + (H/R)
H/R = 0.01
R = 100 H (or higher)
If the variation in g between one's head and feet is to be less then 1/100 g, then, compared to one's height ,what should be the minimum radius of the space habitat?
2 answers
sfbsfbsfb