If the initial pressure of H2S(g) is 7.404 atm, calculate the % decomposition of H2S(g) when the reaction comes to equilibrium according to the balanced equation. The value of Kp at 1132 °C is 0.0265. The initial pressure of the reaction products is 0 atm.

1 answer

Is the equation given as
H2S --> H2 + S

Set up ICE chart and substitute into Kp.
Initial:
pH2 = 0
pS = 0
pH2S = 7.404

change:
S = +x
H2 = +x
H2S = -x

equilibrium:
S = x
H2 = x
H2S = 7.404-x