If Ms. Avari has to carry a stack of books that have a weight of 14.75 N up a 12 m height staircase, how much work will she be doing?

(W = F x d)

1 answer

To answer this question, we need to use the formula:

W = F x d

where W is the work done, F is the force applied, and d is the distance moved.

In this case, the force applied is the weight of the books, which is 14.75 N. The distance moved is the height of the staircase, which is 12 m.

So, using the formula:

W = 14.75 N x 12 m
W = 177 J

Therefore, Ms. Avari will be doing 177 J of work to carry the stack of books up the 12 m height staircase.
Similar Questions
    1. answers icon 1 answer
  1. A man attempts to support a stack of books horizontallyby applying a compressive force of F = 120 N to the ends of the stack
    1. answers icon 2 answers
    1. answers icon 1 answer
  2. show your steps.Ben has 36 fiction books and 24 nonfiction books. He wants to put all of these books into equal stacks with no
    1. answers icon 1 answer
more similar questions