If a person radiates about 74 W of power at room temperature, how long does it take for a person to radiate away the energy acquired by consuming a 235 Calorie doughnut?

3 answers

http://scienceshareware.com/bicycle-generator-faq.htm#calories
A Calorie with a capital C is 1 kilocalorie. 1c=4.184 J, so 1kc=4,184 J. 235 C X 4,184 J = 983,240 J. 1 W is 1 J/second. Divide 983,240 J by 74 J/s, to get 13287.02703 seconds. Divide that by 3600 seconds/hour to convert to hours.

Answer in short: 13287.02703 s = 3.690840841 hours.
thank you! that was very helpful!
Similar Questions
  1. he sun radiates like a perfect blackbody with an emissivity of exactly 1.(a) Calculate the surface temperature of the sun, given
    1. answers icon 0 answers
    1. answers icon 1 answer
  2. Q1=An 85 cu.meter room. - How much energy required to heat room temperature from 5C to 22C. - How long in minutes Q2= - a 40
    1. answers icon 1 answer
    1. answers icon 3 answers
more similar questions