If a ball is dropped from from 288 ft above the ground, how long does it take to reach ground level?

3 answers

The distance S for a free falling object from rest over t seconds is:
S=(1/2)gtĀ²
where
g=9.8 m.s-2
S=288m
Solve for t.
solve for t.
Be cautious about units on this problem. The problem gives the distance in feet. Gravitational acceleration in English units is about 32 ft/sec^2 .
Oops. Use g=32.2 f s-2
Thanks Qudditch.
Similar Questions
    1. answers icon 0 answers
  1. Would someone please show me a way to work this outA ball is dropped from the top of a building 150 m high. (Ignore air
    1. answers icon 0 answers
    1. answers icon 1 answer
  2. a tennis ball is dropped from the top of 12.2 m tall building.b) how long does it take for the ball to hit he ground? c) what is
    1. answers icon 1 answer
more similar questions