if 24.25 mL of a standard M NaOH solution is required to neutralize 26.00 mL of H2SO4, what is the molarity of the acid solution?
2 answers
You have to know the concentration of the NaOH solution.
Lets say that the NaOH solution is X M.
Number of millimoles of NAOH used is
24.25 x X
each millimole of NaOH neutralises half a millimole of H2SO4
so number of millimoles of H2SO4 is
24.25 x X x 0.5
if C (in mole per litre) is the concentration of H2SO4 then
26.00 x C = 24.24 x X x 0.5
so
C = 24.24 x X x 0.5/26.00
and you can find C when you know X
Number of millimoles of NAOH used is
24.25 x X
each millimole of NaOH neutralises half a millimole of H2SO4
so number of millimoles of H2SO4 is
24.25 x X x 0.5
if C (in mole per litre) is the concentration of H2SO4 then
26.00 x C = 24.24 x X x 0.5
so
C = 24.24 x X x 0.5/26.00
and you can find C when you know X