P=W/A= W/4πr²,
W=4πr²•P=
=4•3.14•(6.37•10⁶)²•1.01•10⁵=5.15•10¹⁹ N
I need help! i don't know how to do this problem.
average atmospheric pressure at earth's surface is 1.01 x 10^5 N/m^2. Earth's radius is 6.37 x 10^6m. Show that the total weight of earth's atmosphere is about 5.15 x 10^19 N.
1 answer