D = 4300[49o] + 6500[21o].
X = 4300*Cos49 + 6500*Cos21 =
Y = 4300*sin49 + 6500*sin21 =
Tan A = Y/X. A = Direction.
Magnitude = X/Cos A. or Y/sin A.
How would I solve this problem? A plane travels 4300 m at an angle of 49 degrees to the ground, then changes direction and travels 6500 m at an angle of 21 degrees to the ground. What is the magnitude and direction of the planes tot displacement?
1 answer