Work = M*g*H , where H is the vertical rise. M = 142 kg and g = 9.8 m/s^2.
Trigonometry tells you that
H = 2.45 sin20 meters
Now do the calculation.
How much work is needed to push a 142- kg packing crate a distance of 2.45 m up an inclined plane that makes an angle of 20 o with the horizontal, when
inclined plane is frictionless?
2 answers
Thank You!!!!