Power is calculated by dividing the work done by the time taken.
Given:
Work done = 125 Joules
Time taken = 2 seconds
Power = Work done / Time taken
Power = 125 Joules / 2 seconds
Power = 62.5 Watts
Therefore, it takes 62.5 Watts of power to do 125 Joules of work in 2 seconds.
How much Power does it take to do 125 Joules of work in 2 seconds?
1 answer