I don't believe your question has been answered. Here is what I would do.
q1 = mcdT.
q1= ?
m = 30 grams H2O
c = specific heat. For water that is 4.184 J/g*C
dT = change in T = 100-35 = ?
Using this information solve for q1.
To boil the water.
q2 = mass x heat vaporization.
q2 = 30 g x 2260 J/g = ?
Total energy = q1 + q2 = ?
Convert to kJ if needed
How much energy would it take to warm 30.0g of water at 35 C to the boiling point and boil all the liquid away?
1 answer